Privacy Policy for FRP Products Ltd

Introduction:

FRP Products Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. It applies to anyone who uses this website (https://frp.co.nz).

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

When you provide us with your personal information (whether directly or indirectly) you are deemed to have read this privacy policy and to accept and consent to the provisions of this privacy policy.

 

Changes To This Policy:

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

This policy was last updated on 1st March 2022.

 

The Types Of Personal Information We Collect:

Generally, the types of personal information that we collect from or about you depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected. We have described below examples of the types of personal information that may be collected, however this is not an exhaustive list:

  • Your name and contact details, including physical and postal address, email address, phone number, and mobile number.
  • Details you provide us when making enquiries or providing feedback on our products and services, including, for example, enquiry details, your opinion on products and services, and records of your communications with us.
  • Details you share as part of your public profile on a third-party social network, or that you create and share with us by posting it to one of our social networks.
  • Information relating to the way you use or navigate any of our websites.
  • Other personal information that we are permitted or required by law to obtain, as well as any other information that you choose to provide us.

 

Who We Collect Your Personal Information From:

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g., telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.
  • Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information:

We will use your personal information:

  • To verify your identity
  • To provide services and products to you
  • To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g., by text or email for this purpose)
  • We assume that you want to receive marketing emails from us unless you opt-out from hearing from us in this way
  • To undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us
  • To improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • To respond to communication from you
  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

Disclosing Your Personal Information:

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, officers, contractors and agents
  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • A credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g., a regulatory authority)
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g., a law enforcement agency)
  • Any other person authorised by you.

 

Should we sell a part of or the whole of our business, our records of personal information will be transferred to the new business owner or any of its related or affiliated companies. 

 

Any recipients of your personal information shall only be entitled to use your personal information as required for the purposes for which it was provided to them, which shall be consistent with the purposes described in this privacy policy.

 

Protecting Your Personal Information:

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorized activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Information:

Subjecting to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at sales@frp.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g., the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

 

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Email And Other Electronic Communications:

We are committed to compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. By using our websites and other online and digital channels and/or by providing us with your personal information you consent to receiving communications from us or from third parties on our behalf using the contact details you have provided (including, direct mail, email, SMS, telephone call, and other phone number-based messaging) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

 

You can opt out of those communications at any stage by contacting us using the contact details set out below or by utilising the “unsubscribe” facility included on all such communications. Once you have unsubscribed from these communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

 

Internet Use:

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

Cookies:

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognize your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.

 

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at sales@frp.co.nz

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top